item

This post is part of our series focusing on the feedback we received from our Spring 2019 Subscriber Satisfaction Survey. We value the opinions of our subscribers and welcome comments and questions any time. Read other posts in this series here.

A comment from our survey asked: “Why does ARMLS make me use the front of house photo first?”

The “front of house photo” rule (ARMLS Rule 8.24) can be a little confusing, so you’ll be glad to know that it’s not as strict as you might think.

While Residential for Sale and Residential for Lease listings are required to include a front exterior photo, it does not have to be the main photo. If there’s another part of the house you want to feature first, go for it!

Just remember that the front exterior photo must remain with the listing regardless of status. If you want, you can remove the other photos once the property goes off the market.

Still unsure of the ARMLS rules? Our online Rules Course can help.

Written by Michele from ARMLS
Michele has over five years of experience in the real estate industry, specializing in content creation and Realtor education. When not busy at work, she enjoys hiking, spending time with her two sons and long Sunday brunches.