item

L.B. writes: I know there was a recent change to the photo rule but now I’m confused about what needs a photo and when!

ARMLS Guest Blogger Frank

Frank: Well, L.B., I’m glad you asked for clarification. Some folks criticize people who write to me asking questions. To them I say –  before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you’re a mile away… and you have their shoes.

Here is what you need to know to put your best foot forward with the new photo requirements Rule 8.24. Originally only Property Class 1 (Residential For Sale) required a photo. The change now includes Class 2 (Rental) and Class 8 (Seasonal Furnished Rental).

An important point to remember is how to define what an exterior photo really is, especially for apartment or loft style properties. The rule says: This exterior photo is defined as the street view of the front elevation of the dwelling which incorporates a substantial portion of the entire dwelling. For apartment style or loft properties this exterior photo must represent the exterior of the building in which the unit is located.

As for when you should attach the photo, the rule states that the photo should be attached within four (4) days from the inclusion of the property in the MLS system.

And don’t forget that a photo is not required if the Seller specifically directs it in writing.

These are the critical points you need to stay on track with the new photo requirements rule. So if you have any Class 2 or 8 listings without an exterior photo, run, don’t walk, to those properties and snap a pic for the MLS!